Committees

The Law Society has a number of standing Committees set out below. Council can also appoint special or ad hoc committees as well. The following is a list of mandates and members for its Committees:

*Note: Underlined name denotes Chair(s)

Annual and Mid-Winter Meeting:
This committee is tasked with organizing the events surrounding the Annual and Mid-Winter meetings. The Committee is responsible for selecting the location and dates for these events, providing support for the meetings and CLEs, and scheduling and organizing the social functions which surround them.

David Canvin, Charity Hogan, Tom Keeler, Cynthia Taylor, Jonathan Greenan, Alanna Taylor, Jeff MacDonald, Matt Walters, Jason Morais, Nathan Beck, Jane Smith (CBA), Susan Robinson (Law Society)

Articling & Admissions/ Board of Examiners:
This committee, the membership of which includes the Bar Admission Course Coordinator, develops standards and procedures for the development of a potential member from the level of newly graduated law student until they are prepared for admission as full members of the Law Society. The Committee also acts as the Board of Examiners as necessary.

Sherry Gillis, Q.C., Janet Clark, Pamela Stewart, Ryan MacDonald, Jonathan Coady, Susan Carruthers, David Hooley, Q.C., Karen Rose, Ryan Baxter, Brandon Forbes, Valerie A. Moore, Q.C. [Legal Education Coordinator]

Continuing Legal Education:
In 2009, the CBA commenced delivery of the continuing legal education program in PEI. The committee is tasked with developing the subject-matter, either from its own sources or by the direction of Council, and organizing at least four CLE's during each year. The membership of this committee includes the Legal Education Coordinator and CBA Executive Director.

Jennifer MacPherson, Tracey Clements, Q.C., Robin Aitken, Kim McNeill, Q.C, Jeff MacDonald, Paul Kiley, Kerri Seward Carpenter, Robert MacGregor, Susan Connolly, Constance Robinson, Lisa MacKay [Legal Education Coordinator], Jane Smith (CBA, Executive Director)

Credentials Committee:
This Committee is populated by Past-Presidents of the Law Society and may be called upon to examine the character and fitness of applicants for admission to the Society in appropriate circumstances.

Pam Williams, Q.C., Lynn Murray, Q.C., David O’Brien, Q.C., Murray Murphy, Q.C., Loretta Coady MacAulay, Q.C., Scott Dickieson, Q.C.

Discipline Committees: Established pursuant to the Regulations and comprised of six members and two public representatives one on each of two committees; each committee carries out investigations and formal hearings into complaints against members.

A: Krista MacKay, Thane MacEachern, Q.C., Sophie MacDonald, Kenneth Godfrey, Gordon MacFarlane, Cyndria Wedge, Q.C., Robert Clow (public rep), Fred MacDonald (public rep)

B: Brian Waddell, Q.C., Doug Drysdale, Q.C., Leslie Collins, Q.C., Lisa Goulden, Neil Robinson, Matthew MacFarlane, Don Desserud (public rep), Dr. Leith Thompson (public rep)

Substitute Members for Discipline and Members of Competency Review Panels
Scott MacKenzie, Q.C., Brian J. McKenna, Q.C., Pamela Stewart, Ron MacLeod, Denise Doiron, Hans Connor

Discipline Policies and Procedure:
Comprised of the Chairs of the two discipline committees, the Secretary Treasurer and other members familiar with the discipline process, this committee establishes policies and procedures to be used in the internal process for dealing with complaints against members. It makes recommendations to Council for changes to the statute and/or regulations as they pertain to the discipline process.

Krista MacKay, Brian Waddell, Q.C., Scott MacKenzie, Q.C., Gordon MacKay, Q.C., Spencer Campbell, Q.C., Pamela Large-Moran, Pamela Stewart, Secretary-Treasurer

Ethics:
The Ethics Committee provides advice to members individually and as a group on issues of a general ethical nature and reviews the Law Society‘s Code of Professional Conduct and recommends any changes that the Committee feels necessary.

Barbara Stevenson, Q.C., Catherine Chaisson, Rosemary Scott, Q.C., Linda Gaudet, Robert Tocchet, Shannon Farrell, Roy Ridlington, Jon Matters, Kerri A. Carpenter

Insurance:
This committee provides advice to the Secretary-Treasurer, Council and members on matters relating to the insurance program of the Law Society.

Derek Key, Q.C., Pamela Large-Moran, James Revell, Katharine Tummon, John Brennan, Greg Cann, Q.C., James Travers, Q.C., Kiersten Amos, Secretary-Treasurer

Law Foundation:
The purpose and composition of the board of the Law Foundation are found in Part VII of the Legal Profession Act.

The Foundation derives its revenues primarily from the interest on members’ trust accounts and has the power to establish and maintain a fund from the interest received and use the proceeds thereof for the purposes of:
(a) legal education, legal research or law reform;
(b) the editing and printing of decisions of the Court of Appeal, Supreme Court and Provincial Court of Prince Edward Island;
(c) the promotion of legal aid; and
(d) aiding in the establishing, operating and maintaining of law libraries in Prince Edward Island.

The Foundation is administered by a board of governors consisting of five members comprised as follows:
(a) the Minister of Justice and Public Safety or the Minister’s appointee; and
(b) four members of the society appointed by the Council.

Paul Kiley, Gary Scales, Michele Dorsey, Q.C. [Attorney General Rep], John Maynard, Barbara Smith, Q.C., Sheila Lund MacDonald [Staff]

www.lawfoundationpei.ca

Legislation:
This committee, with advisory assistance from the Legislative Counsel, is tasked with monitoring the legislation program of government and review any proposed statute or amendment that has ramifications for the legal profession and also monitor the procedures used to ensure that the laws of the province are readily available to the profession. Periodic reviews of the Legal Profession Act are also the responsibility of this committee.

Ewan Clark, Scott Burke, Kathleen Vent, Renée Maria Tremblay, Paul Bender, Daniel Kutcher, Katie Morello, Martin Fobes

Library, Court House:
The Library Committee is responsible for providing the best affordable tools for legal research to the members and the public in the courthouse locations in both Summerside and Charlottetown. The committee is also responsible for any physical aspects of the courthouses that are the responsibility of, or of concern to, the members of the Law Society.

Michael Ives, Scott Barry, Mike Ramsay, Carla Kelly, Steven Forbes, Elizabeth Shaw, Richard Collier, Pamela Borden (Law Librarian)

Nominating Committee:
Made up of the Past President, the President and a member selected by the membership at the annual meeting of the Society, this committee is responsible with putting forward to the annual meeting a slate of nominees for Council and for the officer positions with the Society.

Nancy E. Birt, Q.C., Don MacKenzie, Sherry Gillis, Q.C.

Practice Standards/Competence:
Established pursuant to Regulation 45 to develop standards for practice, training programs to assist members to reach and maintain those standards, and provide a remedial service for members who are practising in an incompetent manner.

James Gormley,Q.C., Cindy Cameron, Laura Kell, Chris Montigny

Real Property:
This committee is responsible for making recommendations to Council regarding the mechanism and procedures employed in the province for the effecting and recording of various transactions involving real estate. They may be required to provide input on changes to the registry system at the request of government or Council and may recommend changes.

Geoff Connolly, Q.C., Allen MacPhee, Q.C., John Ramsay, Q.C., Daphne Dumont, Q.C., Andrew Campbell, Perlene Morrison, Peter Ghiz, Ryan MacDonald, Curtis Toombs

Scholarship:
The committee decides on the recipients of the annual Law Society scholarship(s) and makes recommendations to Council for changes to the program.

Bobbi-Jo Dow Baker, Nicole McKenna, Ken Lecky, Katherine Ellis, Michael Zimmerman

Unauthorized Practice:
Dealing with reports of unauthorized practice referred to them from a variety of sources, the committee makes recommendations for legal or other actions to deal with unauthorized practice issues

Jessie Frost-Wicks, Elizabeth Reagh, Q.C., Peter Ghiz, Brendan Hubley, Jacqueline O’Keefe, Gary Demeulenaere, Isaac Quinn

Members of the Law Society appointed to sit as Representatives of the Law Society on other committees or organizations

Bench and Bar Committee:
President, V-President, Secretary-Treasurer, David Hooley, Q.C, Daphne Dumont, Q.C.

Government Relations:
President, Vice-President, Past President, Secretary-Treasurer, Michele Dorsey, Q.C., Terri MacPherson, Q.C., Loretta Coady MacAulay, Q.C.

Community Legal Information Association:
Catherine Chaisson

Federation of Law Societies:
President, V-President, Secretary-Treasurer, Stephen D.G. McKnight, Q.C.

Judicial Appointments Provincial Court:
Vice-President

Advisory Committee on Federal Judicial Appointments:
Cyndria Wedge, Q.C.

Lands Protection Act:
Geoff Connolly, Q.C., J.Kenneth Clark, Q.C., Andrew Campbell

Queens Counsel Recs:
President, 1 representative from each of Supreme Court, Provincial Court, and Attorney General's Office, Pamela Williams, Q.C.

Rules Committee:
Voting Members*– John Hennessey, Q.C.*, Lynn Murray, Q.C.* (*year 3 of 3 year appointment)
Non-Voting Members – Greg Cann, Q.C., Brian Waddell, Q.C., John Brennan

Victims' Services:
Catherine Chaisson